Privacy policy

The Amicimi products and services form part of Punfyre BV, hereinafter 'Amicimi' in this document.

Amicimi takes care of your privacy and always acts in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Privacy Law (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data). Please read this privacy statement to find out more about the way personal data is collected and processed on this website.

Processing of personal data

By using the website www.amicimi.com and/or entering into an agreement with Amicimi and/or downloadind and/or using the app and/or communicating your personal data through an electronic or written document, you expressly agree with the way Amicimi collects and processes personal data, as described in this privacy statement.

When you visit the website www.amicimi.com, Amicimi records your IP address, your browser and operating system, the external website that referred you to this website, the pages you visited on this website and the date and time of the page you visited. This information is only collected for statistical purposes and for the further improvement of this website.

Furthermore, Amicimi registers every use you make of the products and the method of termination of the services. This information is collected for statistical purposes only.

In addition, Amicimi collects the data you have provided when filling out a contact form, when placing an order for the delivery of products and/or services (electronically via the website www.amicimi.com or in writing), when completing your profile on the app or when signing up for the newsletter. The audio recording, which is made by your mobile phone, as well as the GPS coordinates of your mobile phone traced by the app, are also collected.

Amicimi uses the data provided by you only to deliver, respectively, the requested information, to deliver the requested newsletters, to execute your order and thus deliver the products and/or services, as described in the Terms and Conditions, and/or for the performance of any other obligations under the agreement.

The non-sensitive personal data provided by you may also be used for Amicimi's direct marketing.

The data can thus be passed on to our partners as part of the provision of services.

In addition, Amicimi has the right to transfer your personal data to the competent authorities upon their express request.

The data may also be processed by Amicimi in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA.

You should bear in mind that the data you post in public places, such as comments on the discussion forum or on the blog, will be accessible to everyone.

Use of your data

Amicimi will only use your data for the above mentioned purposes. Under no circumstances will your data be sold or rented to third parties. If you do not wish to receive newsletters or information about our products or services, you can unsubscribe at any time by sending Amicimi an e-mail.

Amicimi takes all measures to ensure the confidentiality of the data you provide. However, you acknowledge that the transmission of personal data via the Internet is never without risk. You therefore acknowledge and accept that the damage you would suffer by the unlawful use of personal data by others than Amicimi can never be recovered from Amicimi.

Cookies

This website uses three types of so-called "cookies" (small pieces of information stored by the browser on your computer):

  • A first type is only temporary and will be deleted as soon as you close your browser. These cookies are only used to allow you to navigate the website.
  • A second type is used for our website, in order to be able to identify you on your next visit.
  • A third type is used by e.g. Google Analytics to compile statistics about visits to this website. These cookies are managed by e.g. Google Analytics, as described further on: https://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/gaConceptsCookies.html

Rights of the involved

You have the right to ask Amicimi free of charge which personal data Amicimi has in its possession, and, if necessary, to have these data corrected free of charge. You can exercise this right by contacting Amicimi via the contact details set out below, provided that you identify yourself sufficiently. In addition, you also have the right, upon request and free of charge, to oppose the intended processing of your personal data, if the processing is carried out with the intention of direct marketing.

Changes

Amicimi reserves the right to change the privacy statement at any time.

Contact info

Amicimi is responsible for the processing of these personal data and monitors the confidentiality and security of the data. You can contact Amicimi at the following address: Punfyre BV f.a.o. Amicimi, Vlamingstraat 4, 8560 Wevelgem, België Or via email at: info@amicimi.com